Wednesday, May 5, 2010

The Diedrich Dare: Sweet Pea Pirate

Hello girls! Today is the first Whimsical Wednesday: Diedrich Dare challenge for the month of May!!! There are soooo many exciting things going on right now for the dare! First, our challenge for the month of May -

Are you squealing too? If not, you will be when I tell you that Lynette has graciously and generously donated a $20 gift certificate to her store for one lucky participant this week! I know huh?!!?
Sweet Pea Stamps range anywhere from whimsical to artistic. They are made of hiqh quality, unmounted red rubber. They have an amazing collection of images from three talented fantasy artists: Ching-Chou
Kuik
, Elaine Cox, and Lisa Victoria. If you would like to see more samples, please check out the Sweet Pea Stamps blog.

I also want to add that Lynette is a wonderful owner. I ordered some stamps from her and had an issue and she was so quick to fix it! Above and beyond customer service so I'm really happy to recommend her and her stamps to you!

Okay, the other exciting thing going on in May is that The Diedrich Dare is welcoming not one but FOUR guest sketch artists! It's gonna be a great month! This week Kaitlyn has drawn a wonderful sketch for us. Her mom is fellow DareDevil Andrea.
Isn't that the cutest?!?! She did want to add that your image doesn't have to be a girl and the ribbon doesn't have to be polka dotted. Kids totally get the whole "not limiting creativity" thing don't they?

Lynette was so generous and sent the team some stamps to play with - thank you so much Lynette! I used Ching-chou kuik's Caribbean Treasure image** (which I noticed is on sale right now) for my card today. My pirate girl has a little sassy girly-ness that shines through despite being on a pirate boat.

This is the first image I've colored from the Ching-chou kuik line and I think I goofed on a few bits, but don't look at those, okay? Check out the stickles I added to her tail fin instead!!! LOL!!!!

Take a spin over to the Diedrich Dare blog to see the featured team member this week. And check out the rest of the team members too! I know I can't wait to see their creations this week!
Andrea Murdock ♥ Darla Wilson (on hiatus)  ♥ Heather Schlatter 

**You can find this image HERE - all the way at the bottom of the page.
And be sure to check out my Cuttlebug Challenge card for today too - it's in the post above!

8 comments:

the whimsical butterfly said...

This is gorgeous-love those cut out letters for your sentiment! Great job w/ this stamp, Cassie!

Kris said...

Beautiful coloring girl!!! wow!! a painting in all it's beauty!! =D Love your creativeness in adding those pearls!!! hmm, i think i want this stamp now...

Heather Schlatter said...

Cassie,

You did a great job on this!!! Wonderful coloring and wonderful way to step outside the box with somthing you might not like!!!!

Heather

Andrea said...

I think you did an amazing job on this card and I didn't see any goof ups hee hee. Love it!

Randi said...

I love this Cassie!! You did an amazing job!! BEAUTIFUL colors and coloring!! I love the little collage type 'argh' you added! Awesome post!!

Krista said...

This card is awesome Cassie! Your colouring is so pretty and I love how you added the beads coming out of the treasure chest!

Rebecca Ednie said...

I love this card and especially the cheeky ARGH at the bottom! LOL!

Expressions of a Creative Mind said...

This came out so COOL!! I want it!! ARGH, lol